Business Visa

Overview

You may lodge an application for a business visa when you intend to travel for business for a maximum of 90 days in any 180- day period.

Visa Fees

Dear Applicants, Travel Agents and Representatives, please view the revised visa fee and service charges applicable from 30 May 2017.

Visa category Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fees in INR
Business 60 4320
Citizens of Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, FYROM, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, the Russian Federation, Serbia and Ukraine 35 2520

The above mentioned Visa Fees is to be paid only by cash.

Please Note:

  • All Visa Fees are payable in cash in the equivalent amount in Indian Rupees at the time of submission of application. It is subject to change every month end.
  • The visa fee is non-refundable.
  • The courier facility is available at Rs.300/- (inclusive of service tax 15%) per application. This is an optional service.
  • The SMS facility is available at Rs. 81/-(inclusive of service tax 15%) per application. This is an optional service.
  • There is a service charge of Rs. 830- (Inclusive of Service Tax levied per application over and above the visa fees). for applicants applying in Delhi.
  • Please note Applicants applying at Mumbai, Jalandhar, Pune, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chandigarh, Chennai, Bangalore, Puducherry, Cochin, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Goa and Kolkata Centres need to pay service charge of Rs. 1440- (Inclusive of Service Tax levied per application over and above the visa fees). This includes two way courier charges pertaining to the transfer of visa applications to New Delhi and returning the passports at the respective regional VFS Visa Application Centers in the respective cities.
  • The applicable visa fee is in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.

Applications accepted under Gratis/Visa Fee Waiver

The visa fee shall be waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  1. Children 0-12 years (i.e. children that are 12 years of age minus 1 day) (1)
  2. Family members of EU and EEO citizens
  3. School pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training
  4. Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research (2)
  5. Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations (3)
  6. Holders of diplomatic and service passports (4)
  7. (1) The calculation should be based on the date of submission of the application.
  8. (2) Scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research, Annex 12.
  9. (3) In this context a "non-profit" organization means an organization officially registered as a non-profit organization.
  10. (4) Due to a bilateral agreement holder of Indian diplomatic passports do not require a visa to enter Greece and can stay up to 90 days within a 6 month period.

For Applicants applying from Nepal

  • The only acceptable method of payment for Visa Fees is by Demand Draft in Indian Rupees (INR). Demand Draft should be drawn in favor of "Embassy of Greece-Consular Fees", and be payable at New Delhi. It is subject to change every month end.
  • The visa fee is non-refundable.
  • There is a service charge of NPR 2304/- (Inclusive of Service Tax levied per application over and above the visa fees). It will be accepted only in Demand Draft in favor of “VF Services Mauritius Pte Ltd” payable at Kathmandu, Nepal.

    Note : “Any demand draft having contradicting MICR number or incorrect information shall not be acceptable”
  • The applicable visa fee is in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.

Documents Required

Photo Specifications

Photograph Quality



The photographs must be:

  • No more than 6-months old
  • 35–40mm in width
  • Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up
    70–80% of the photograph
  • In sharp focus and clear
  • Of high quality with no ink marks or creases




The photographs must be:

  • Show you looking directly at the camera
  • Show your skin tones naturally
  • Have appropriate brightness and contrast
  • Be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.

Style and lighting









The photographs must be:

  • Be colour neutral
  • Show your eyes open and clearly visible—no hair across your eyes
  • Show you facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and showing both edges of your face clearly
  • Be taken with a plain light-coloured background
  • Be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red eye

Glasses and head covers



If you wear glasses:

  • The photograph must show your eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames— wear lighter framed glasses if you have them)
  • Make sure that the frames do not cover any part of your eyes.

Head coverings



Are not permitted except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown.

Expression and frame



Your photographs must:
  • Show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed.

Processing Time

The processing time for applications is maximum 15 days, as per the Schengen Regulation, In exceptional cases, this period may be extended up to 30 calendar days, notably when further scrutiny of the application is needed and when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

Application form

Online Application Form

Please note that the processing of your visa application will only begin after the printed and signed application with all supporting documents has been submitted to the Visa Application Centre and the visa fee has been paid. Applications that are sent in electronic form cannot be processed. It is not possible to submit an application by mail or fax.

Note:

  • the application form should be filled in with Latin alphabet 
  • all mandatory fields should be completed 
  • print the application form 
  • do not forget to sign the application 

Please note that your online visa application form will be available for modifications and printing for 14 days after it’s completed. In order to retrieve your completed visa application form you will need your registered email ID and password. After completing your visa application form, print and submit your application to the Visa Application Centre within 14 days.
Click here to fill online Visa Application form.

.You are required to print your visa application form and a barcode sheet which will be generated upon completion of the visa form as part of this process. We recommend you to use a laser printer. You are required to submit the visa application form and barcode sheet along with the supporting documents to the Visa Application Centre. You can also print your completed visa application form at the Visa Application Centre.

We suggest that you have the following information at hand before you start:

  • Passport
  • Address in Greece 
  • Details of the inviting person/organization
  • Itinerary

FAQ Visa Application

  • Do I have to use an application form filled online or may I submit paper application form as before?

    You can use a paper application form as well, but we recommend using an application form filled online whenever possible. This will facilitate and speed up application handling process in the Embassy.

  • If I submit in the visa application form today, when will the visa be ready?

    Processing of visa application begins on the day when printed and signed application with supplementary documents and biometric data (ten fingerprints) is submitted to the Visa Application Centre, and the visa fee has been paid, not on the day when filling in the application. Estimated processing times depends on the purpose of the travel.

  • If I fill in the application form today, when can I submit it? Do I have to submit the form on the same day or can I come later?

    It’s not necessary to submit the application on the same day, but it needs to be submitted within 14 days of filling the application. Note that planned travel date can’t be before the date you are submitting the application.

  • Am I allowed to make changes into my application form filled online afterwards or should I make changes with a pen on the paper or do I have to print a new application and a barcode sheet?

    You can make changes into the online application before you submit your application for processing. You are able to return to the online visa application system by clicking the link Retrieve Visa Application Form and using your personal username; in the end, a new application form with a barcode sheet must be printed.

  • What language can be used to fill in the application form?

    The application form can be filled in English.

  • Note:

  • the application form should be filled in with Latin alphabet 
  • all mandatory fields should be completed 
  • print the application form 
  • do not forget to sign the application 

Download form

Download Visa Application Forms

Short Stay

Visa Application Form
Health Policy Declaration – for applicants applying for Schengen Visa
Sample Form