Transit Visa A (Airport)

Overview

In order to confirm whether you are required to hold an airport transit visa or whether you are exempted from it, please check the below catalogues I to III:

  1. Common list of third countries listed in Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 539/2001, whose nationals are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports situated on the territory of the EU Member States:
    • AFGHANISTAN
    • BANGLADESH
    • DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO
    • ERITREA
    • ETHIOPIA
    • GHANA
    • IRAN
    • IRAQ
    • NIGERIA
    • PAKISTAN
    • SOMALIA
    • SRI LANKA
  2. Additional list of third countries, whose nationals are required to be in possession of an airport transit visa when passing through the international transit area of airports situated on the territory of Greece:
    • SOUTH SUDAN
    • SUDAN
    • SYRIA
  3. Exemptions: Nationals of the above mentioned countries do not need to hold an airport transit visa if they hold one of the following visas or resident permits:

    A valid visa ( short-stay or long-stay) or residence permit issued by one of the Member States of the European Union or the European Economic Area ( the 27 EU Member States plus Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) or Switzerland.
    A valid visa issued by Canada, Japan or the USA independently of whether the person concerned is travelling to the country which issued the visa.
    A valid residence permit issued by Andorra, Canada, Japan, San Marino or the USA, which guarantees the unconditional re-entry of its holder.
    Family members of EU citizens, regardless of whether they accompany or join the EU citizen.
    Holders of diplomatic passports.
    Aircraft crew members, citizens of countries which are parties of the Chicago Convention on International Civil Aviation.

Visa Fees

Dear Applicants, Travel Agents and Representatives, please view the revised visa fee and service charges applicable from 30 August 2017.

`
Visa category Visa Fee in Euros Visa Fees in INR
Transit Visa A 60 4620
Citizens of Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, FYROM, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, Montenegro, the Russian Federation, Serbia and Ukraine 35 2695

The above mentioned Visa Fees is to be paid only by cash.

Please Note:

  • All Visa Fees are payable in cash in the equivalent amount in Indian Rupees at the time of submission of application. It is subject to change every month end.
  • The visa fee is non-refundable.
  • The courier facility is available at Rs.300/- (All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%) per application. This is an optional service.
  • The SMS facility is available at Rs. 81/- (All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%) per application. This is an optional service.
  • There is a service charge of Rs. 886/-( All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%). for applicants applying in Delhi.
  • Please note Applicants applying at Mumbai, Jalandhar, Pune, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Chandigarh, Chennai, Bangalore, Puducherry, Cochin, Jaipur, Gurgaon, Goa and Kolkata Centres need to pay service charge of Rs. 1540/-(All VFS’s service charges are inclusive of Goods & Service Tax –SGST @9% and CGST@9%). This includes two way courier charges pertaining to the transfer of visa applications to New Delhi and returning the passports at the respective regional VFS Visa Application Centers in the respective cities.
  • The applicable visa fee is in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.

Applications accepted under Gratis/Visa Fee Waiver

The visa fee shall be waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  1. Children 0-12 years (i.e. children that are 12 years of age minus 1 day) (1)
  2. Family members of EU and EEO citizens
  3. School pupils, students, post-graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training
  4. Researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research (2)
  5. Representatives of non-profit organizations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organized by non-profit organizations (3)
  6. Holders of diplomatic and service passports (4)
  7. (1) The calculation should be based on the date of submission of the application.
  8. (2) Scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research, Annex 12.
  9. (3) In this context a "non-profit" organization means an organization officially registered as a non-profit organization.
  10. (4) Due to a bilateral agreement holder of Indian diplomatic passports do not require a visa to enter Greece and can stay up to 90 days within a 6 month period.

For Applicants applying from Nepal

  • The only acceptable method of payment for Visa Fees is by Demand Draft in Indian Rupees (INR). Demand Draft should be drawn in favor of "Embassy of Greece-Consular Fees", and be payable at New Delhi. It is subject to change every month end.
  • The visa fee is non-refundable.
  • There is a service charge of NPR 2464/- (Inclusive of Service Tax levied per application over and above the visa fees). It will be accepted only in Demand Draft in favor of “VF Services Mauritius Pte Ltd” payable at Kathmandu, Nepal.

    Note : “Any demand draft having contradicting MICR number or incorrect information shall not be acceptable”
  • The applicable visa fee is in Indian Rupees is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice.

Documents Required

Photo Specifications

Photograph Quality



The photographs must be:

  • No more than 6-months old
  • 35–40mm in width
  • Close up of your head and top of your shoulders so that your face takes up
    70–80% of the photograph
  • In sharp focus and clear
  • Of high quality with no ink marks or creases




The photographs must be:

  • Show you looking directly at the camera
  • Show your skin tones naturally
  • Have appropriate brightness and contrast
  • Be printed on high quality paper, and at high resolution Photographs taken with a digital camera must be high quality colour and printed on photo-quality paper.

Style and lighting









The photographs must be:

  • Be colour neutral
  • Show your eyes open and clearly visible—no hair across your eyes
  • Show you facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and showing both edges of your face clearly
  • Be taken with a plain light-coloured background
  • Be taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on your face and no red eye

Glasses and head covers



If you wear glasses:

  • The photograph must show your eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames— wear lighter framed glasses if you have them)
  • Make sure that the frames do not cover any part of your eyes.

Head coverings



Are not permitted except for religious reasons, but your facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of your face must be clearly shown.

Expression and frame



Your photographs must:
  • Show you alone (no chair backs, toys or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and your mouth closed.

Processing Time

The processing time for applications is maximum 15 days, as per the Schengen Regulation, In exceptional cases, this period may be extended up to 30 calendar days, notably when further scrutiny of the application is needed and when additional documentation is needed in specific cases, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.

Application form

Download Visa Application Forms

Please click on the appropriate category for which you are applying to download the relevant form:

Short Stay

Visa Application Form
Health Policy Declaration – for applicants applying for Schengen Visa

You can also obtain this form from all VFS Greek Visa Application Centres .

To download a form:

  1. Click on the form link
  2. When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR

  1. Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  2. Select Save Target As from the list
  3. Save the form on your computer.